Privacy Policy

Who We Are

 The Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum, a service provided by Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council, gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council office is located at the Civic Headquarters, Lagan Valley Island, Lisburn. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register, registration number (ZA062730) and act as the data controller and data processor. Our designated Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Data Protection Officer

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council

Civic Headquarters

Lagan Valley

BT274RL

Email: data.protection@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk

Information That We Collect

The Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum (on behalf of Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council) processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect, at different times, is:

  • Date of Birth.
  • Home Address.
  • Personal Email.
  • Business Email.
  • Home Telephone Number.
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Special Category Data (i.e. health/medical information, details about religion, sexuality etc.)

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Online form
  • Correspondents.
  • Applications.
  • Bookings
  • In person.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum (on behalf of Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council) takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with our services, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • Example: We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service, e.g. when providing room bookings, or bookings for workshops or talks.
  • Example: We collect and store your personal data as part of our obligation as an accredited museum, e.g. when donating or lending an object,
  • Example: We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

Your Rights

 You have the right to access any personal information that the Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum (on behalf of Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council) processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you.
  • The purposes of the processing.
  • The categories of personal data concerned.
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed.
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for.
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

 We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.  Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum (on behalf of Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council) uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp to securely hold and process our online mailing lists, you can find their privacy notice here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Safeguarding Measures

 The Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, anti-virus/malware and firewalls.

 Transfers Outside of the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum does not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

 You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services/legitimate interests, we may not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

 The Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum will only ever retain personal information for as long as it is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 

Lodging a Complaint

The Irish Linen Centre & Lisburn Museum only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our Data Protection Officer or the Information Commissioners Office:-

 

Data Protection Officer

Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council

Civic Headquarters

Lagan Valley

BT274RL

Email: data.protection@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk

 

Information Commissioners Office

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Email: www.ico.org.uk